Home ] Up ] Afterlife.htm ] [ Recommission 1978 ]

1978 Bacchantes    

Recommissioning at Gibraltar - Fri 10th March

(and my thanks to Mike Dean for the loan of the the commissioning booklet from which this list was compiled)


 

Commanding Officer: Commander N E RANKIN Royal Navy

First Lieutenant: Lieutenant Commander D F W SARSON

Weapons Electrical Officer: Lieutenant Commander R G KERR

Marine Engineering Officer: Lieutenant D A KEMP

Supply Officer: Lieutenant J ASTON

Operations Officer: Lieutenant J R M PRIME

Underwater Warfare Officer: Lieutenant C J CLEVELAND RAN

Navigating Officer: Lieutenant N R ARGENT

Charge Book Officer: Lieutenant P W FORTESCUE

Deputy WEO: Lieutenant D H BEARDMORE

Flight Commander: Lieutenant A J SYMONS

Explosives Accounting Officer: Sub Lieutenant S A CHANDLER

Correspondence Officer: Sub Lieutenant S J ISACKE

Communications Officer: Sub Lieutenant R N CORFIELD  

 

 
 

REGULATING

M.A.A. BURROWS N.

LREG   TOMS B.M.  

MEDICAL

LMA BARNINGHAM N.P.C.  

 
  OPERATIONS (MISSILE)  

PO(OPS)(M) MORAN T.

PO(M) S)(M) DEAN R.C.

PO(M) WARD R.

PO(M) HARRIS R.E.

LS(M) SHARPE H.C.

LS(M) TOMLIN W.F.

AB(M) DAVIS C.

AB(M) WILSON S.J.

AB(M) HILL G.L.

AB(M) DURKOWSKI D.M.

AB(M) CHARLES A.P.

AB(M) HARPER J.A.

AB(M) INESON D.

AB(M) GOBLE R.P.

AB(M) POWNALL C.

AB(M) LEIGH J.

S(M) ROSE M.D.

S(M) WATTERS G. S.

S(M) FOWLER P.J

S(M) DAVIS M.D

JS(M) LYNCH S.J

JS(M) STACKHOUSE S.  

 

   (RADAR)  

CPO(OPS)(R) BELL R.P.G.

   PO(R) JOHNSON I.M.

PO(R) BRABNER I.M.

LS(R) MUNDY C.

LS(R) BEALE M.

LS(R) HAYES J.

LS(R) COCK M.P.

LS(R) MATTHEWS R.S.

LS(R) STANLEY P.T.

LS(R) BOYCE P.M.

AB(R) SCARCE M.A.S.

AB(R) GAY J.D.

AB(R) SMITH R.A.L.

AB(R) HANDS A.P.

AB(R) CLIFF P:J.

AB(R) THORNHILL G.

AB(R) WILLIAMS D.M.

AB(R) SAUNDERS H.G.

S( R) BEALE E.G.

S( R) WHITAKER J.

S(R) BRETTLE D.W.

S(R) DEAN M.J.

S(R) VENNARD A.M.

     JS(R) WEATHERSTONE  

 

 
  (SONAR)  

CPO(S) HUDSON B.  

PO(S) WORTHINGTON G. R.

LS(S) GRIFFIN C.A.

LS(S) WIDDOWSON C.E.

LS(S) RICHARDSON G.A.

AB(S) CLASPER J.W.

AB(s) LIMB A.R.

AB(S) WILLIAMS G.

A/AB(S) LEVRIER M.J.

S(S) WHEELHOUSE T.A.D.

S(S) HADDY D. R.

AB(S) PLUMMER S.D.

AB(S) HARRISON J.L.

AB(S) CLAY R.

AB(S) BURGESS L.

AB(S) PARLING G.

AB(S) GRANNON C.J.

S(S) FORTE A.R.

JS(S) McINDOE A.  

 

   COMMUNICATIONS (GENERAL)  

RS BUCKTON M.

LRO(G) HEWITT A.G.

LRO(G) RODULSON

R01(G) DOWNING G.H.

ROI(G) JOHNSON R.

R02(G) RODGERS D.

R02(G) RODGERS A.S.

R02(G) KELLY S.A.  

   COMMUNICATIONS (TACTICAL)  

CY LARSEN C.J.

LRO(T) BUTT R.J.

RO1(T) MADIGAN J.D.

ROl(T) LOXTON L.T.

RO1(T) FORD D.S.

R02(T) TERRETT M.T.  

 

 
  WEAPONS ENGINEERING  

COEL BARRETT K.

OEMNI HEWITT T.J.

CREA PHIPPS A.J.

COEA LANCASHIRE B.F.

CCEA BUTCHER S.B.

CEA1 RATLIFFE R.A.

OEMN1 BARBER K.J.

CREL BOWMAN K.G.

CREL GOBLE L.J.

OEA1 FENNELL A.J.G.

CCEL CRICK V.

REMN1 WHITTAKER D.D.

CEMN1 BLACKMORE P.B.

CEMN1 PARTON D.W.

POREL CASLEY K.

REA2 SAMS M.J.

REA2 WISEMAN R.J.

REA2 DoDD N.P.

POOEL FARROW K.L.

POOEL HOLDER T.C.J.

LREM MONTIETH L.J.

LOEM HUGHES K.J.

LOEM WILSON C.

LCEM McKEITH

LCEM SWITALSKI M.J.

LREM ROSS M.G.

LREM WILSON-SMITH J.E.

OEM1 LEWIS R.W.

OEM1 KELLY S.J.

OEM1 BROWN D.C.

OEM1 KEOGH A.J.

OEM1 LEWIS J.

OEM2 BULCOCK A.P.

REM1 THIRD S.J.T.

REM1 HARDING D.L'.

REM1 BROWNE A.C.

REM 1 MATIER C.

REM1 CLUTTERBUCK LF.

REM2 McINTOSH D.J.

CEM1 McALLAM D.B.W.

CEMI ROBINSON C.D.

CEM1 MASON M.B.

CEM1 JOHNSON R.

CEM2 SMITH K.A.

CEM2 GILLARD S.R.

LS(M) DAVIS S.J.G.

AB(M) BISHOP A.J.

AB(M) CARTER S.J.

JOEM BARDON M.  

 

     ENGINEERING  

CMEMN LINGGARD R.M.

CMEM MOULD P.R.

MEMN1 WILLMOTT

MEMNl PHILP W.J.

MEA(H)1 BAMFORTH B.R.

MEA1 ROBINSON J.C.

MEMN1 MCDOWELL R.J.

POMEM VARLEY S.

POMEM SMITH R.D.

POMEM TAYLOR D. B.

POMEM WORRALL D.B.

MEA2 GREEN P.K.C.

MEA2 BALLANTYNE D.

MEA3 REED M.T.

MEA3 FELL J.

LMEM FLETCHER J.C.

LMEM ASHLEY M.D.

LMEM EWINGTON R.I).

LMEM OFFLEY F.J.

LMEM ELDER R.J.

LMEM AYLING S.A.

MEM1 WRIGHT M.J.

MEM1 WARD M.T.

MEM1 BLACKMAN R.H.

MEM1 LEE J. D.

MEM1 CALVER L.J.

MEM1 HEYS A:

MEM1 STOKES L.M.

MEM1 DAVIES P.O.

MEM1 BARNES G.W.

MEM1 MACKAY G.

MEM1 MITCHELL S.W.

MEM1 NASH T.J.

MEM1 TUSON B.

MEMI HICKEY B.

MEM1 TAMSLIN A.R.

MEM 1 HOLTBY N.J.

MEM2 LATHWOOD M.A.

MEM2 DOXERTY M.

MEM2 PILLINER R.

MEM2 GRIFFITHS C.

MEM2 HARRISON P.M.

MEM2 SMITH-HOWELL D.M.

MEM2 LAMBERT W.W.

JMEM PICKFORD S.P.  

 

 
  SUPPLY AND SECRETARIAT  

CWTR WHITTAKER C.H.

POCK FAULKNER J.

POCK ALSOP G.A.

POCA BENNETT J.A.

POSA BARWICK P.W

POSTD HAYMAN B.P.

LSA COMBE DJ

LSA WARD P.B.

LCK NEWHAM P.G

LCK WOOLEY R.

LCA HAY W.

LCA McLAUGHLIN G.A.B.

LSTD LANE F. B.  

LSTD RICHARDSON T.

LSTD PAGE R.J.

WTR ROWE K.A.

WTR DOBINSON A

SA TAYLOR D.A.

SA DAW C.R.

SA MARRIOTI I.

CK JAMIESON D.I.

CK LOCKEY N.C.

CK HILL D.A.

CK MOORE C.

CK MASSIE L.

CK BRASSINGTON P.LC.J.

STD ROSY M.

STD SANDFORD L.  

 

   FLIGHT  

AMN(AE)1 LAMBERT W.T

POAF(AE) PINKARD K.

ELMN(A)2 DE'SAEGER L.

LACMN TEASDALE P.

LREM(A) CLEMENTS I.

EM(A)1 ALDRED R.P.

NAM(AE)1 LARKIN M.

NA(AH)1 AKERS R. LCK  

 

 
   ELECTRONIC WARFARE  

S(EW) MATTHEWS

LRO(W) WOOD I.E

LS(EW) WILLS M.J.C.

RO1(W) BROOK R.W.

AB(EW) BURNS A.

   AB(EW) DAVOILE P.J.W.

   S(EW) REYNOLDS D.

   S(EW) CLARK J.M.

   S(EW) BAKER P.D.

   S(EW) BEAZLEY S.G.  

 

NAAFI, LAUNDRY

MR SWANN R. (MGR)

MR COLE M.G.C. (Assistant)  

MR KANG SHIK MING  

 
www.hmsbacchante.co.uk  Page Updated 08/06/2004